Adelbergkirche - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
The oldest remaining church of Rheinfelden (Baden).
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Adelberg church in Rheinfelden (Baden) was built in 1899 as the first Protestant church in Rheinfelden. It stands on a small hill east of the railway station. The small church was originally intended as an interim solution for a maximum of ten years, but the completion of the much larger Christuskirche lasted until 1937. Since then it has been used by the Old Catholic Church.

The Adelberg church is structurally in poor condition, but since it is one of the last intact buildings from the 19th century in Rheinfelden, it has recently been declared a national monument. Now the community is looking for possibilities for a renovation.

DE: Die Adelbergkirche in Rheinfelden (Baden) wurde 1899 als erste evangelische Kirche in Rheinfelden gebaut. Sie steht auf einem kleinen Hügel östlich des Bahnhofs. Die kleine Kirche war ursprünglich als Provisorium für höchstens zehn Jahre gedacht, die Fertigstellung der wesentlich grässeren Christuskirche dauerte aber bis 1937. Seither wird sie von der Altkatholischen Gemeinde benutzt.

Die Adelbergkirche ist baulich in einem schlechten Zustand; da sie aber als eines der letzten Intakten Bauwerke aus dem 19. Jahrhundert in Rheinfelden ist, wurde sie kürzlich unter Denkmalschutz gestellt. Jetzt wird nach Möglichkeiten für eine Sanierung gesucht.
Adresse/Adress:
Adelbergstraße