Lebanon Community Library Wi-Fi -- Lebanon KS
14S E 538109 N 4406695
The public library in tiny Lebanon KS serves the reading and wi-fi needs of this community -- and travelers without cellular network coverage.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Lebanon Community Library was a port in a cellular black hole for Blasterz, who neeeded some caching and waymarking and navgation support, but lacked cell service to get it out here in this very rural area.

Miss Esther, the librarian, is the sweetest lady. She opened a few minutes early when she found out (somehow) that we were parked outside the library waiting for it to open (small town!)

Her husband was with her, changing the fluorescent lights in the library. We laughed about how the husbands always get roped into doing chores to support the wive's volunteer jobs -- a reality Daddy Blaster is all to familiar with (he mowed yards for my elderly constituents, among other favors).

The library has a small children's book area, and a small historical item display in the main reading room. It is welcoming and friendly here - plus the wi-fi is FREE and FAST!

Here are some links on this library: (visit link)
and (visit link)