Coppin Hall - Allen University - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic dormitory on the campus of Allen University in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"The cornerstone of Coppin Hall was laid in 1906.  the builder was Reverend John D. Smart of Winnsboro, a traveling minister of the A.M.E. Church.  Completed on March 1, 1907, the building cost $22,000.  according to the University's catalogue of 1907, it was built of 'fine red brick, 110 by 45 feet, and four stories high with Mansard roof covered by artistic tin shingles, while four stately Grecian columns adorn the front portico of the building.'

In 1912 the first floor contained eight rooms used for an office, library, and recitation rooms.  Entire second floor was the chapel with a seating capacity of 700.  Third and fourth floors were used as girls' dormitories.  Building is presently used as a women's dormitory" - Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Allen University

Allen University Harden Street Columbia, South Carolina