Confederate Museum (Memorial Hall)
Located in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Confederate veterans of Louisiana founded Memorial Hall, also known as the Confederate Museum, in New Orleans in 1891 as a repository for their memorabilia from the War Between the States. These veterans and their families have donated more than 90% of the artifacts preserved and now exhibited in Memorial Hall. Ninety thousand of their war-related documents are housed on permanent loan at Tulane University and are available for research purposes. Thanks to the foresight of these men, their valuable relics and stories have been preserved for more than a century in this historic museum.

Memorial Hall contains the second largest collection of Confederate memorabilia in the United States, and is the oldest continually operating museum in Louisiana. It is nestled in New Orleans' historic Warehouse District, only nine blocks from the French Quarter. This section of the Warehouse District is evolving into a "museum district" and is walking distance from the Contemporary Arts Center, Children's Museum, the future D-Day Museum and Ogden Museum of Southern Art, as well as luxury hotels and restaurants.

Theme:
Confederate Civil War memorabilia

Street Address:
929 Camp St. New Orleans, LA 70130 (504)523-4522 phone

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Due to decreased tourism because of Hurricane Katrina, the museum's visitation hours will be limited until tourism returns. Current hours: 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Thursday - Saturday Regular hours: 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Monday - Saturday Also closed on the following holidays: • New Year's Day • Mardi Gras Day • Independence Day • Labor Day • Thanksgiving • Christmas Eve • Christmas Day Admission Charges $5.00 Adults $4.00 Senior Citizens & students with a valid ID $2.00 Children 12 & under

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small