Porter's Parking Patch - Easton, PA
18T E 482315 N 4504564
This imaginative and truly unique bike rack is part of a much larger collection in downtown Easton, the only place around where public art and bicycle tenders merge into a public event.

This colorful bike rack was installed in 2012 as part of the Easton Main Street Initiative Bike Rack Program. The goal of the bike rack program is to enhance Easton's image as a people-and bicycle-friendly city. The initiative aims to encourage more people to choose cycling as a transportation option. The Main Street Design Committee chose the designs with the artists to insure that the racks were properly constructed and met all safety standards. The City of Easton Public Service Dept. installed the racks.

The pumpkins were designed by Pittsburgh-based artist Will Schlough. The materials used in the construction of the sculpture was painted concrete and steel. The sculpture is 50" x 60" x 140". There is a cute Bike Parking sign at the tender site. From the artists site: created for the easton main street initiative’s artist designed bike rack project to memorialize robin porter, an avid gardner and cyclist, this sculptural bike rack depicts giant pumpkins emerging from the sidewalk, creating a unique narrative by combining the natural environment with the urban landscape. SOURCE

Besides modern art and bike tending, this sculpture triples as a citizen memorial. Writing on his blog back in March, Schlough said he designed them as a tribute to Robin Porter, 1937 - 2011, Easton's late patron-of-the arts (and an avid gardner). Porter was born on August 15, 1937 in Washington, D.C. and passed on April 6, 2011. Robin had been employed by Bell Telephone Co., for 33 years and upon his retirement opened ConneXions Gallery of Fine Art and Antiques in Easton. Memberships: He was very active in his community. His memberships and appointments include: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society; Easton Heritage Alliance; Bachman Public House; Arts Community of Easton; Mayors Cultural Arts Committee; Easton Farmers Market; Easton Main Street Initiative and the City of Eastons Zoning Hearing Board, Parking Authority and Faade Grant Commission.

TYPE: Other (describe below)

OTHER: