The Globe - Public House - Moorgate, London, Great Britain.
30U E 701987 N 5711412
This amazing sign featuring a Golden Globe (The Emblem of Portugal) is on a Public House made famous by Romantic poet John Keats who was born 1795, in the building now known as 'The Globe' a bar located at Moorgate, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Historically the emblem of Portugal, the 'globe' symbol advertised pubs selling fine Portuguese wines.

Info on the Globe. Web Link: (visit link)

"John Keats (31 October 1795 – 23 February 1821) was an British romantic poet. He was one of the main figures of the second generation of romantic poets along with Lord Byron and Percy Bysshe Shelley, despite his work only having been in publication for four years before his death.

Although his poems were not generally well received by critics during his life, his reputation grew after his death, so that by the end of the 19th century he had become one of the most beloved of all English poets. He had a significant influence on a diverse range of later poets and writers. Jorge Luis Borges stated that his first encounter with Keats was the most significant literary experience of his life.

The poetry of Keats is characterized by sensual imagery, most notably in the series of odes. Today his poems and letters are some of the most popular and most analyzed in English literature. text source: (visit link)

Adress:
'Keats at the Globe'