George Rogers Clark
16S E 612108 N 4233667
Helped establish the area this is known today as Louisville, Kentucky and during the Revolutionary War he defended and secured the area in present day Indiana, Illinois and Southern Michigan for the United States.
Location: Kentucky, United States

A native of Virginia, George Rogers Clark migrated to Kentucky in 1772 and helpd establish the area on the Ohio River that would eventually become Louisville, Kentucky and Clarksville, Indiana. During the Revolutionary War Clark was able to gathered intelligence as to the British role of Sponsoring the Indian Attacks in the Ohio Valley. Clark also was successful in defending the northwest area (Indiana, Illinois and Southern Michigan) and securing this land for the United States. After the war Clar was deeply in debt, having financed his campaigns with borrowed funds, and most of his property was sold to satify his debt. For two decades he operated a girstmill near Clarksville, but was force to give that up in 1809 when he suffered the first of two major strokes. From 1809 until 1818 he lived at Locust Grove near Louisville. George Rogers Clark died on February 13, 1818 at Locust Grove and is buried at Louisville’s cave Hill Cemetery.
Description:
A native of Virginia, George Rogers Clark migrated to Kentucky in 1772 and helpd establish the area on the Ohio River that would eventually become Louisville, Kentucky and Clarksville, Indiana. A Veteran of the Revolutionary War, Clark assisted in protecting the area around the Ohio River and in Indiana and Illinois. After the War General Clark was deeply in debt and operated a gristmill near Clarksville for over 20-years. He suffered a stroke in 1809 and live the remaining years at Locust Grove near Louisville. George Rogers Clark died on February 13, 1818 at Locust Grove and is buried at Louisville’s cave Hill Cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone