al Boccalino Ristorante - Seattle, WA
This flatiron is located at the corner of Yesler Way and Alaskan Way near the Seattle waterfront.
Location: Washington, United States

This flatiron exists within Seattle's Pioneer Square Skidroad District and is part of downtown's 'first neighborhood'. I located a website that says the following regarding the history of this building:

The original building, which first housed the Bedford Hotel from 1911 to 1940, was erected in 1911. After World War II, this building continued to serve as a seamen’s and travelers’ hotel. Restored as an office building in 1967, it was known in the 1969-70 National Register nomination as the Pacific Banking Building. Its earlier address was “67-71 Yesler Way,” but it seems that the address “ 1 Yesler Way” is now official according to current King County Records. The draft of Victor Steinbrueck’s Seattle Register Nomination Form for the Pioneer Square Historic District and the Pioneer Square Preservation District Inventory, done by the Seattle Department of Community Development in 1982 – apparently based on Steinbrueck’s assessment - both claim that the building was “restored and rebuilt in 1967.” While the north facing street level has obviously been redesigned and probably in the 1960s, the fenestration of the upper level appears exactly as it does in a King County Property Record card photo of 1936. Also, the photograph shows that the parapet did rise at the corners and south elevation of the building, as it does now, although there were overhangs that ran the length of the lower parts of the parapet. All this suggests that, despite changes in 1967, particularly at the lower level of the north elevation, the building has retained much of its fabric and integrity from 1911 or has been reconstructed so as to retain its essential architectural characteristics.

_____________________________________________________

This exact text was taken from the Pioneer Square Skidroad District's nomination form. This building is currently home to al Boccalino Ristorante, an Italian Restaurant. The upper floors are now apartments (I saw one lady doing laundry through her window in one apartment). This is the smallest flatiron I've seen to date and it was interesting to find the history of this building.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1911

Current use of the building.: Restaurant and apartments