Convair 990 - Mojave, CA
Retired NASA test aircraft at the entrance to Mojave Airport and Space Port.

Built in 1962 in Fort Worth, Texas, this aircraft hauled passengers for American Airlines and Modern Air Transport until acquired by NASA in 1975. It served as a research aircraft for a number of years. The aircraft was operated by the NASA Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, Calif., where it was modified into a Landing Systems Research Aircraft, testing Space Shuttle components.

It tested the Space Shuttle landing gear components, including the space shuttle's main and nose landing gear systems, tires and wheel assemblies, plus braking and nose wheel steering performance. After it was retired from NASA, it was placed on display at the entrance to the Mojave Civilian Space Port, a fitting location for an aircraft that played an an important role in America's space program.

Source
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Convair 990