Britt Festivals - Jacksonville, OR
This seasonal musical venue is located above 1st Street in Jacksonville, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Some visitors to the historic town of Jacksonville are here for the regionally-renowned Britt Festivals (also known as 'BrittFest'), a seasonal outdoor music venue that caters to a wide variety of musical acts from the months of June through September. Thousands of musicians have performed on this stage since BrittFest's first year of existence in 1963. Many world-class musical acts have frequented the Britt stage, from classic and modern rock to world-beat to different types of jazz. BrittFest has helped Jacksonville to establish itself as a mecca for good, clean family fun and entertainment.

I personally have seen over a dozen musical acts over the years at Britt and have sat in both the reserved seating areas as well as on the lawn behind the reserved sections with a blanket spread out. It is very common for people to bring a basket with food and drink items to the Britt concerts to enjoy while listening to their favorite act performing on stage. There is also a small lawn area directly in front of the stage that is very popular with the 'first-come-first-serve' folks, who will stand in line hours before the ticket office opens to claim their personal spot on the lawn to have the best view of their favorite musical act. One of Britt's lesser-known secrets is the fact that it's almost impossible to have a 'bad seat' here. With a maximum capacity of 2,200 people, the venue makes it a very private-like affair between you and the performer.

If you're ever planning a trip to Jacksonville during the summer months, don't forget to look on the BrittFest website and schedule your trip around a performance. You won't be disappointed.

Theater Name: Britt Festivals

Country: USA