Castle Lodge - Glen Elder KS
14S E 559586 N 4372374
A local Glen Elder landmark service station built in the 1920s, (and added to the US National Register of Historic Properties in 1976), thie building now serves as part of the Glen Elder Castle Lodge.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Glen Elder Castle Lodge offers lodge-style accomodations for parties of up the 4-6 people. The building was built in 1926 as a service station to serve customers along the busy transcontinental highway US 24. The historic 1930 photo credit belongs to the National Park Service.

It was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1976. Here is a link to the nomination form: (visit link)

From the Glen Elder Castle Lodge website: (visit link)

Glen Elder Castle Lodge, located in Glen Elder, Kansas, near the shores of Waconda Lake, offers luxury, overnight lodging unlike any other.

The Castle Lodge provides the perfect setting whether for single nights or extended stays and can be appreciated by:

Hunters & fishermen after a long day of sport.

Family and friends returning to their home town.

Travelers passing though after a long day’s drive.

Couples or families just wanting to escape.

Visitors enjoying a stay at Waconda Lake.

Sleeps up to 4-6

Built in 1926, the old E.W. Norris Castle Service Station is built entirely of native limestone rock. It is listed in the US National Register of Historical Places. The station was renovated with guesthouse amenities in 2012 by owners Dan & Linda Winkel.

Flat Screen TV

Central Heating & Air

Top Grade Mattresses

Solid Wood Beds

Quality Linens & Towels

Leather Couch

Gas Fireplace

Oak Table & Floors

Mini Refrigerator

Microwave

Coffeemaker & Popcorn

Outdoor Gas Grill

Housekeeping

Some history of the building, aslo from the hotel website: (visit link)

The son of Lylburn and Carrie Norris, Ernest (best known as "Ernie") was born July 17, 1888, in Cawker City, Kansas. Coming from a family with interests in equipment business, Ernie continued this tradition in 1916 by constructing, then operating a garage and service station which was located just south of the current Wayne's Sporting Goods store, approximately 300 feet north of the bridge spanning the Solomon River. The building was special for it's time as it was built with a heating system in it's shop which allowed for year-round comfort for employees.

Several years after, Ernie acted on a dream that he had had since being in the military during World War I -- constructing a service station that resembled a castle he'd observed in Luxemburg. The project was started and completed in 1926.

Well built, the structure's pilings are sunk 15 feet into the earth, and it is said that each stone was cut to fit. The building still stands today as a reminder of a man who served his country during the First World War and returned to his hometown for the betterment of the community.

News Paper Articles

Glen Elder Sentinel--Wednesday, April 21, 1926

E. W. Norris New Service Station

The new service station being erected where the old Pound building stood, by E. W. Norris, will be of native stone. The building was designed by Architect Frank A. Slack, of Beloit and when completed will be, without a doubt, the prettiest building of its kind between Kansas City and Denver., The building will be 30 x 50 feet with a basement underneath the south portion. The large archway will extend toward the north, the driveway being east and west. A large and commodious ladies rest room will be at the south end of the structure with walks leading in from the sidewalk on the west. Three stone masons and assistants are busy working on the building and work will be pushed steadily until the station is completed. Mr. Norris expects to have the station ready for opening by June 10." [end]
Name of the Hotel: Glen Elder Castle Lodge

Main at Market Streets Glen Elder KS