Wilhelmslinde - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 449593 N 5620818
[DE] Die Wilhelmslinde ist wohl der Baum, der in Dillenburg am meisten besucht wird / [EN] The Wilhelmslinde is probably the most visited tree in Dillenburg
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die Wilhelmslinde ist wohl der Baum, der in Dillenburg am meisten besucht wird: besonders von den vielen niederländischen Gästen der Oranienstadt. Unter dieser Linde, die einst vor dem Hauptportal des alten Schlosses stand, soll Wilhelm I. von Oranien am 14. April 1568 eine niederländische Gesandtschaft empfangen haben, die ihn bat, sich zur Rettung ihrer Angelegenheiten an die Spitze des Volkes zu stellen. Der heutige Baum ist allerdings ein Nachkomme der alten Linde.

[EN] The Wilhelmslinde is probably the most visited tree in Dillenburg: mostly by the many Dutch guests of Dillenburg who come to visit the birth place of Prince William I of Orange. Under this lime tree which once stood in front of the main gate of the old castle, on 14 April 1568, William is said to have received a Dutch delegation, who asked for help in the Dutch revolt against the Spanish that set off the Eighty Years' War against Spain. However, today's lime tree is a descendant of the old lime tree.

Historic Event:

Species: Lime