Fort Junction - Firestone, CO
Historic Marker for pioneer fort.
Location: Colorado, United States

Fort Junction

Placed by State Historical Society, 1939

Text: "This memorial is the property of the state of Colorado. Two Hundred feet due east of this point stood Fort Junction, a sod enclosure erected in 1864 by the pioneers of Boulder and St. Vrain Valleys as a protection against hostile Indians. Garrisoned by the Home Guards."

This marker is easy to get to. It is located at the park & ride at the intersection of I-25 and CO Hwy 119. The park & ride parking spaces provide a good, safe area to approach the marker and read it, and there are several restaurants around if you are wanting a rest stop.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
State Historical Society of Colorado, Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation, Tri-Town Lions Club, Rinn Community

County or City: Firestone, CO

Date Dedicated: 1939