Ursuline Convent - Columbia, South Carolina
Former site of convent now occupied by Catholic school in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The URSULINE CONVENT, 1505 Assembly St., is a red brick building erected in 1891; it adjoins St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church. As the Academy of the Immaculate Conception it was established in 1852 by the Sisters of Mercy. They were succeeded by the Ursuline Nuns, who came to Columbia from Black Rock, Ireland, in 1858. After the first building, corner Main and Blanding Streets, was burned in 1865, the convent occupied several others before its present quarters were built. The curriculum includes a high school for girls and parochial school for girls and boys. - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 235.

The Ursuline Convent and school were torn down to make way for the present St Peter's School which opened 1992.  The school serves grades Kindergarten through 8th grade.
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 235