Frank P. Brackett Observatory - Claremont, California
11S E 434515 N 3773210
Frank P. Brackett Observatory was built on the Pomona College Campus in 1908 in Claremont, California.

From the college's website, "the Frank P. Brackett Observatory has been helping students explore the sky in Claremont since 1908 with its unique complement of telescopes, instruments, and clear weather. Since then our observatory has been expanded and renovated to include a multimedia classroom, computer controlled 14" telescopes and modern electronic CCD cameras. At this site you can learn more about the activities and capabilities of the Brackett Observatory, which is a great facility for learning about observing, and viewing planets and stars. " See: (visit link)

The Director of the Brackett Observatory and a professor of astronomy at Pomona College was Robert J. Chambers who joined the college in 1963 where astronomy had been taught since 1887.

"Bob worked tirelessly to improve the observational facilities and instrumentation at Pomona. In 1976, with the assistance of the Harry G. Steele Foundation, he augmented the college's observatory with a 22-inch Cassegrain. His real dream, though, was a research-grade instrument at a dark site well away from the light pollution of Los Angeles County. That dream was realized in 1990, with "first light" in a 1-meter reflector located at the Table Mountain Observatory in the San Gabriel Mountains." See: (visit link)
Observatory Purpose: Research

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes