Museu das Rendas de Bilros - Vila do conde, Portugal
This museum is dedicated to the Bobbin Lace.
Location: Porto, Portugal

"Installed in 1991 in the Vinhal House, a typical urban manor of the eighteenth century, the Museum has created a momentum around the Bobbin Lace , particularly in its dissemination. The building retains ancestral links to the Bobbin Lace because it hosted and served as a School of Bobbin Lace.

The collection in the Bobbin Lace Museum is composed of all kinds of instruments and materials used in the production of Bobbin Laces. The collection in the Museum is among the finest examples of Bobbin Lace, drawings and pikes, bobbins and cushions and various documents. A special reference must be made to the collection of foreign bobbins and pillows, testimony of successive contacts with producing centres across the world.

The permanent exhibition of the Museum, in addition to presenting the traditional Vila do Conde bobbins laces, displays simultaneously, many contemporary laces, the result of a series of activities developed with other lace producing centres in Europe, as well as numerous works created by national designers.

But the live presence of the Rendilheiras, (the ladies who work with the bobbins), who in a corner full of light, show visitors their expertise in the art of bobbins finger work, is a particular reason of interest of the only Bobbins Lace Museum in Portugal."

From: (visit link)
Days and Hours of Operation: