Battle Run Church Outhouse - Rappahannock County VA
17S E 754745 N 4290826
An old outhouse behind a Primitive Baptist church was used by the congregation before the church was blessed with indoor plumbing.
Location: Virginia, United States

An old cinder block outhouse stands behind the Battle Run Primitive Baptist Church on Meetinghouse Mountain in Rappahannock County, Virginia. It is no longer in use and becoming overgrown. Presumably buckets were placed under the three side-by-side toilets which were emptied from openings in the outside wall of the structure.

The church building was moved from its original location in a pasture at the bottom of the mountain in 1853.¹ It is unknown when the outhouse was built or when the church obtained indoor plumbing so that the outdoor facilities were no longer necessary. Judging by the block construction, it was probably erected in the mid-1900s.

The church meets the second Sunday of the month.²

¹ Primitive Baptist Family History Assistance - BATTLE RUN (BENVENUE)(1773)