Central National Bank - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic former bank building now jewelry store in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"Built in Second Empire design, the Sylvan Building features a mansard roof covered with slate. The Sylvan Building is architecturally significant as one of the few undamaged examples of this type and period architecture in Columbia. Because of its rarity of type within the area, it is of extreme importance in local architectural history, perhaps the most important building on Main Street. The building is attributed to nationally renowned architect, Samuel Sloan. The building has brick bearing walls, brick relieving arches, and wood floors supported by wood joists. It is three floors with a full basement. Other features include corner quoins on pavilions, a central pavilion with a hooded dormer of double windows, a variety of segmented dormers, pedimented dormers, and windows with arched dripstone with keystone or rectangular dripstone with keystone. Built as the Central National Bank, it survived the panic of 1871 and was absorbed by the Loan and Exchange Bank organized in 1886 under state charter. It has been used since 1906 as a jewelry store. Listed in the National Register March 23, 1972." - South Carolina Department of Archives and History
1500 Main St. Columbia, South Carolina

Current Use of Building: Jewelry store