St Giles - Churchyard Cemetery - Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain
31U E 384065 N 5832423
The Parish Church of St.Giles on the Hill, is referred to in Domesday Book (1086) The churchyard cemetery has no intact headstones, but a few headstones are laid against a boundry wall. Located in Norwich, Norfolk.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This large medieval Anglican Parish church, is a must-visit location if you are in Norwich. "Burials were suspended in this church by act of parliment in 1856, on average 30 burials per year were recorded between 1538 and the cemetery closure, that gives a total of 9,770 over the 318 years, no wonder theres no room for headstones." Text Source: (visit link)

"The building as it is now was built around 1400, when the perpendicular style was first introduced in Norwich. The church is made of knapped flints, apart from the ashlar faced south porch, which was added in the 16th century, and ashlar decoration on the buttresses.

The tower which dominates the city was a beacon tower, (the iron basket for the fire is still on view inside) and contains a peal of eight bells, the earliest dating from 1430.

The decorative iron fence round the churchyard is famous for its wisteria in spring." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Church:
St Giles on the Hill.