Palmetto Bank - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic former bank building now hotel in downtown Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"Constructed from 1912 to 1913 for the Palmetto National Bank, the Palmetto Building has an imposing façade of limestone and terra cotta, with an ornate copper cornice. An excellent example of an early twentieth century skyscraper sheathed in Gothic Revival detail, the Palmetto Building is probably unique in its uses of a palmetto tree motif in Gothic detailing. The tallest building in Columbia when constructed, the fifteen story building rises 215 feet. The Columbia firm of Wilson & Sompayrac assisted the architect, Julius Harder of New York. The cost of the building exclusive of land was $420,000. The building which is U-shaped in plan has decorative facades on the south and west only; the north and east sides are faced in brick. The cotton boll and leaf, corn and vines also appear in the decoration. Eight bays total along the street facades feature highly decorated Tudor arches with points terminating in palmetto trees which fill spandrel panels between second floor windows. Flanking two of the entrances are original light fixtures in medieval mode. The rectangular windows of the thirteenth and fourteenth floors have copper surrounds and spandrels and are set in terra cotta Tudor arches similar to those at the base. The bays are flanked by piers composed of foliage and tree colonettes. An ornate overhanging copper cornice and a stone parapet top the building. Listed in the National Register November 25, 1980." - South Carolina Department of Archives and History

The building now is a Sheridan Hotel.
1400 Main St. Columbia, South Carolina