Goss - Childs House (5 Main St) - Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
Built in the 1820's, this was the location for Mendon's first phone service.

#5 Main Street is significant as a substantial Federal house which has been subjected to many alterations and additions over time (porches, ells etc.) This house possesses a gable block form. Its main facade is clad with clapboards. This house appears to have been built in the 1820's

#5 Main Street is historically significant as the site of Mendon's first telephone. The town, paid Mrs. C.H. Child a rental fee for a telephone to be kept here and made available to its towns folk during times of emergency (ca. 1890's, early 1900's). This house was existing by 1831. Its first known owner was Enos Gess. He was a stage coach driver. During the second half of the 19th c. (and probably into the 20th c) , a family named Childs lived here, evidently sharing the lot (or renting part of this parcel) with Lewis Boyden who operated a tinners and harness makers shop on the premises ca. 1860's, 70's.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mendon Center Historic District

5 Main St