Mendon Bank 3 Main St - Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
19T E 288876 N 4664818
Built around 1825 by Seth Hastings, it was the first bank building between Worcester, MA and Providence, RI

The Mendon Bank is significant in Worcester County because it is an example of an early 19th century commercial building. It is one of two similarly rendered masonry commercial buildings on Mendon's Main Street dating from the 1820's. This bank building possesses a hip block form. This structure rises 1 story from a granite block basement to an asbestos shingle covered hip roof with a deep, well crafted dentillated cornice.

It is the first bank building between Worcester, Ma. and Providence, R.I. Over time it has served asa law office for major I regional political figures (1830's), private school, residence, storage
for town records (1872-1881), the Taft Library (1881-1920) and as historical society headquarters. It was built ca. 1825 by the Mendon Bank's first president, Seth Hastings.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mendon Center Historic District

3 Main St