St. Michael's - Churchyard Cemetery - Loughor, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 425443 N 5724033
This old Churchyard Cemetery surrounds, St Michaels Church, in the Parish of loughor, (Eglwys Sant Mihangle. Plwyf Cassllwchwr), Church in Wales. (Yr Eglwys Yng). Located in the small Welsh coastal villiage of Loughor, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

I first dated this old church from a Sun Dail Plaque over the church main entrance door, dated 1757. (photo in this listing) I was surprised that the church was this old. I took a walk around the grave stones in the church grounds, and many of the stones that were readable were dated in the 19th Century, the oldest I found was dated 1830, and many looked older but alas I could not read them.
I have since established, from speaking to a parishioner that the present church was built on the site of a previous church.

The present church was erected in 1845. Apparently there is a headstone that gives a burial as 1707, but i did not find it.
If anyone waymarking this church finds it please add the photo to the gallery.

I have found evidence in the West Glamorgan archive service: (visit link) that the Loughor ecclesiastical parish records, were created in 1717." Text Source:http://anwc.llgc.org.uk/cgi-bin/anw/name_search?id=5594&acc_type=3

As a point of interest,
There is a memorial stone inscribed:-

" In Memoriam, erected by W.E.Whyte of Pennsylvania USA. / In afectionate rememberance of his Father, Mother, & Brother /
July 6. 1867 /
Blessed Memories in the past, Bright hopes for the future."

Wow, great words.

If any one researches this family, I would be pleased to hear from them, & perhaps I could be your feet on the ground in South Wales.
Name of church or churchyard: Eglwys Sant Mihangle. Plwyf Cassllwchwr),

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)