Bunhill Fields Burial Ground - City Road, London, UK
30U E 702039 N 5712071
On the west side of City Road, to the north of the City of London, is Bunhill Fields Burial Ground. Along the edge of the Burial Ground are railings supported by five stone pillars each of which carries an inscription.
Location: London, United Kingdom

From north to south the pillars are inscribed:
First pillar (northernmost):

In the ground
are the vaults of
Daniel De Foe
Lady Ann Erskine
William Jenkyn M.A.
John Gill D.D.
Daniel Williams D.D.
Andrew Gifford D.D.
Abraham Rees D.D.
Joseph Hughes
John Townsend
Thomas Hardy
John Horne Tooke
Thomas Stothard P.A.
David Nasmith
John Rippon D.D.
Joseph Hardcastle

Second pillar (north side of entrance gate):
Bunhill Fields

At the time of the closing of this ground in 1852 more than 120000 bodies had been interred therein. In the year 1867 it was committed by Act of Parliament to the care of the Corporation of London and having by them been planted and restored for public resort it was opened by the Rt Hon'le James Clarke Lawrence M.P. Lord Mayor on the 14th of October 1969. Charles Reed Esq M.P. Chairman of the Committee for the Preservation of this Ground.

Third pillar (south side of entrance gate):

The Burial Ground of the Nonconformists known anciently as Bunhill in the Fields was enclosed with a brick wall at the sole charge of the City of London in the Mayoralty of Sir John Lawrence Knight Anno Domini 1665 and afterwards the gates hereof were built and finished in the Mayoralty of Sir Thomas Bludworth Knight Anno Domini 1666.

This Burial Ground was badly damaged during the war of 1939-45. Restoration undertaken by the Corporation of London in 1964 included the laying out of part of the Ground as a public garden.

Fourth pillar:

In this Ground
are the vaults of
Thankful Owen
William Kiffin
Thomas Doolittle M.A.
Samuel Stennett D.D.
John Eames F.R.S.
Thomas Bradbury
John Conder D.D.
Thos Fowell Buxton
Andrew Kippis D.D.
Richard Winter D.D.
Henry Hunter D.D.
Joseph Ritson F.S.A.
Theophilus Linsey M.A.
Alexander Waugh D.D.
William Blake
George Burder
John Morley

Fifth pillar (southernmost):

In this Ground
are the vaults of
Lieut General Fleetwood
Henry Cromwell
Richard Cromwell
William Cromwell
Dame Mary Hartopp
John Bunyan
Vavasor Powell
Thomas Goodwin D.D.
John Owen D.D.
Hanserd Knollys
Theophilus Gale
Nathaniel Mather
Thomas Rosewell
Isaac Watts D.D.
Nathaniel Lardner D.D.
Samuel Wesley M.A.
Daniel Neal M.A.

All the inscriptions are carved and painted gold.

The Burial Ground is Grade I listed and the extensive entry at the English Heritage website mentions the pillars (piers) in the "Boundaries" section:

"BOUNDARIES The burial ground is bounded by walls, railings and gates dating to 1868 (east side) and 1878 (west side), both separately listed. A listed brick wall to the south dates to the C18 or early C19 whilst the northern side of the burial ground is bounded by brick walls of 1964-5. The eastern boundary comprises a low coped wall of dressed stone between five granite piers, the piers square in plan and coped and gabled in a Greek Revival manner. The piers record the history of the burial ground and the names of some of the luminaries buried there, quoting verbatim an earlier inscription on C17 gate piers recorded by Strype in 1720. The railings have spearhead standards and finials and are gathered at intervals in clusters of eight. There are iron gates in second bay from the north. The western boundary, also separately listed, is a low brown brick wall in Flemish bond surmounted by fourteen square brick piers, capped with stone. Iron railings with bracketed supports are set in a plinth of cast-iron, with gates in the sixth bay from the north."

Type of Historic Marker: Stone pillars

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Corporation of London