Mormon Covered Wagon ~ Enterprise, Utah, USA
12S E 261206 N 4161929
This Covered Wagon, similar to those used by the early Mormon Pioneers on their migration to Utah, is located in the Enterprise Heritage Park on the east edge of Enterprise, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Historical Marker at the covered wagon reads:

Wagon

The wagon was the main transportation of the westward movement and colonization of the Saints. Wagons were drawn by teams of horses, mules or oxen. People, as well as goods and freight, were carried by these wagons. It is estimated that during the twenty-two years before the railroad came, 9,600 wagons made the trek to Zion. Wagons made it possible for the Saints to establish over 350 communities, some as far away as California, Mexico, and Canada. At the age of 22, Thomas Sirls Terry drove for hire, a wagon such as this, arriving in the Salt Lake Valley around 25 September 1847.

Bears, wolves, and coyotes that preyed upon livestock were a big threat to the Saints. The traps below the wagon are bear and coyote traps. A medium sized trap was used for wolves and cougars.

Donated by the Family of Edward Sirls Terry, son of Thomas Sirls and Hannah Terry.

Who placed it?: Heritage Park Committee