Flag of the City of Coral Gables, FL
17R E 572289 N 2847232
This particular municipal flag is located in front of the historic Biltmore Hotel in Coral Gables, Florida.

Coral Gables began to be developed as a planned community in the early 1920s, with strict building codes and city landscape planning. The Biltmore Hotel was a $10 million dollar resort that opened in 1926 and is now on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. There are three flags to the right of the driveway to the entrance. This is the one on the right.

The following description of the municipal flag comes from the Flags of the World site at (visit link)

"The flag of Coral Gables is divided into three equal horizontal bands: the top band is green, the middle band is white with a city seal in the center, and the bottom band is orange.
Florence Dawson, Secretary Coral Gables Development Dept., 1 August 2002"

More information about the city can be found at its web page: (visit link)