San Antonio Medical Foundation - San Antonio, TX
14R E 541269 N 3264439
A time capsule is buried on the San Antonio Medical Center campus next to the Double Helix abstract art sculpture that was also sponsored by the San Antonio Medical Foundation.

The Double Helix abstract sculpture is a facinating modern art sculpture located at the corner of the Floyd Curl Drive and Medical Drive intersectioin of the South Texas Medical Center in northwest San Antonio, TX. See the waymarking links below about this iconic sculpture (WMGQ2A and WMGQ22). Not only did the San Antonio Medical Foundation sponsor this sculpture and mastermind the creation of what is now a thriving South Texas Medical Center, it also buried a time capsule in 1997 to capture the history of the first 50 years of the Medical Center. The San Antonio Medical Foundation was founded in 1947 and was the driver behind the creation of the South Texas Medical Center that is present today. The capsule is to be opened in 2047, 50 years from its burial and the centennial date of the Medical Foundations creation.

The marker for the time capsule is a bronze plaque mounted on a flat concrete slab under which the time capsule is buried. The dedication on the bronze marker reads as follows:

"TIME CAPSULE
Buried December 18, 1997