Boegel & Hine (Wommack) Mill Bridge, Fair Grove, Missouri
This covered footbridge is dedicated to all those in service who died for their country.

This covered bridge serves as a way for people to get back & forth between Fair Grove's Historic District and the park on the south side of SH 125. Parking is either in the park off the highway or off S. Main, on the property of the Boegel & Hine (Wommack) Mill.

The mill, on the National Register of Historic Places, is the centerpiece of the historic district. It was built in 1883 as the Boegel & Hine Mill, and closed in 1969 as the Wommack Mill. Part of the district is behind the mill where one can see old cabins and various pieces of agricultural equipment. The rest of the district is up the hill on and behind the old town square.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who died in or as a result of battle

Marker Text:
"In Memory Of All Those In the Military Who Gave Their Lives For Our Freedom" Donated by Frank and Jan Wommack

Who Put it Here?: Frank & Jan Wommack (built on what was their property at time)

Description of Memorial:
Because the Wommack owned the adjacent mill in the 1960s (it was closed under their ownership in 1969), we can surmise that the bridge was built in the '60s. It is in excellent condition, with a metal roof, which, from the condition of its supports, appears to be much newer than the rest of the bridge. Only the roof is covered, not the sides. The bridge crosses a dry creek which runs adjacent to the old mill. (That never affected the mill because it was steam-powered.) Team Blakelylaw had no idea about the bridge's existence. We were visiting the mill when we came across it.