Parramatta Boundary Stone, Parramatta Park
Historic stone marker indicating the original boundary of the town of Parramatta, located in Parramatta Park, near Domain Creek.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Weathered sandstone marker with square plan and trapezoidal top section, approximately 75 cm high, 42 cm square at the base and 37cm square at the chamfered top.

One of eleven Boundary stones erected by David Lennox and inscribed by John Weston. They bounded the town of Parramatta, and were erected in response to an Act of 1838 requiring town limits to be marked. Only a few remain in their original locations.

The original inscription read: "Parramatta Sir George Gipps Knight Governor 1839", and is no longer visible. The stone is shown on the 1844 map of Parramatta.
Type of survey mark: Town Boundary Marker

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: