John Wesley, Wesley's Chapel - London, UK
30U E 702057 N 5712085
John Wesley was a prolific author whose writings have had a profound influence on modern Christianity and upon world history.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Primarily known as the founder of the Methodist Church, John Wesley not only preached, but wrote prolifically. His journals run many volumes and are consulted for his theology and interpretation of Scripture, In addition he wrote copious commentaries on the Bible, monographs, sermons, and theological essays.

This statue of John Wesley stands in front of the chapel that he built in London, and beside the house where he lived during his later years and where he died. His grave is just behind the chapel, and this statue faces Bunfield Burial Ground where his mother, Susanna Wesley is buried.