Sir William Hillary Statue, Douglas Head, Isle of Man
Sir William Hillary statue situated on Douglas Head overlooking the bay!
Location: Isle of Man

The statue of Sir William Hillary Bt, founder of the RNLI, stands on Douglas Head watching over Douglas Bay and Conister Rock! The statue is surrounded by a small concrete plot with a plaque, which upon is inscribed these words:

Sir William Hillary, Bt. This statue was unveiled on 21 September 1999 by H.R.H Prince Michael of Kent K.C.V.O. In the presence of Members of the Douglas Corporation.

Sir William Hillary 1771-1847 Founder of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution. A soldier who was created a Baronet on 8 November 1805 for his services to king and country. He settled at Fort Anne, Douglas in 1806 where he witnessed a large number of wrecks on the rocks in Douglas Bay.

He died on 5 January 1847 and is buried at St. George's Church, Douglas.

"Followed to the grave by crowds who had witnessed his heroism and self-devotion in saving the life of many a shipwrecked mariner".

The Unique Tower of Refuge in Douglas Bay was planned by him in 1832 to save life and is a fitting and lasting memorial.

"SON TROAILTEE-VARREY AYNS DANJEYR"

This statue of Sir William Hillary by Amanda L. Barton of Kirk Michael was commissioned by Graham Ferguson Lacey of Bishopscourt and donated by him to the Borough of Douglas.

It was erected on Douglas Head at the expressed wish of the Mayor of Douglas, Mr Councillor John Morley, J.P. who died on 3 September 1999.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Available at all times, parking very close!

Entrance fees (if any):
No entrance fee to the monument itself, or the surrounding area. I didn't go over to the Camera Obscura, so can't comment there.

Sponsor(s): Royal National Lifeboat Institution