Printing Press - Grand Forks, BC
A printing press on display on the grounds of the Boundary museum on Reservoir Road in Grand Forks.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Boundary Museum, a museum of Doukhobor history, is housed in what was once the Fructova School, a two room Doukhobor school. It is located at the corner of Reservoir Rd. & Spencer Rd., about 850 metres north of Highway 3 and about 1 km west of Grand Forks.

Among a lot of agricultural machinery is this printing press, used many years ago by the Doukhobor community. It was manufactured in 1889 in Boston, MA, by Golding & Company. It is in excellent original condition. This printing press is in an open air outside building on the grounds of the museum. There is no admission fee to tour the grounds, only admission by donation to tour the exhibits in the interior of the school building.

If you stop by to have a peek at the printing press, there are quite a number of agricultural machines on the grounds as well that will capture your imagination.

This printing press was powered by a treadle and produced a single page at a time, but was certainly a marvel of engineering in its time, enabling a single person to turn out copies at a rate that would previously have required dozens of scribes.
Type of Machine: Single Sheet Printing Press

Year the machine was built: 1889