Death of Abraham Blish - 300 Years - Barnstable, MA
19T E 391940 N 4617322
This plaque and stone with accompanying mill stone was placed here in honor of Abraham Blish on the 300th anniversary of his death. Blish was one of the original settlers of Barnstable and had a home and grist mill near this site.

This stone with its dedicatory plaque are place in front of the Trayser Museum, also now known as the Coast Guard Heritage Museum, and next to the Old Jail, both buildings that are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The First Unitarian Church of Barnstable is across the street which is the historic Old King's Highway, also know as Main St. and Route 6A.

Abraham Blish was born in 1618 in England and immigrated to the Plymouth Colony sometime before 1637 when the first verifiable record of his presence can be found in a deed of sale in Duxbury. A few years later he relocated to Banstable on Cape Cod where he was one of the first settlers and prominent leaders of the community until his death at about age 65 on September 7, 1683. His name appears in a list of persons able to bear arms in the Colony of New Plymouth in 1643. Source: Genealogy of the Blish family in America, 1637-1905 compiled by James Knox Blish, and Blish.org by Charles Benjamin Blish.

ABRAHAM BLISH
ORIGINAL SETTLER WITH THE BARNSTABLE COLONY IN 1640