Old Jail - Barnstable, MA
19T E 391956 N 4617305
The "Old Jail" is believed to be the oldest wooden jail in the United States, built around 1690-1700 and in use up to 1820 when a new stone jail was constructed. It is the beginning and ending point for tours of paranormal sites on Cape Cod.

This original wooden jail building has survived for more than 300 years. After its use was discontinued in 1820 it was moved to another location and was apparently forgotten until it was discovered in an old barn around 1970. Subsequent research by archaeologists confirmed its authenticity and it was finally moved to its current location on Route 6A, Old King's Highway, across from the historic Unitarian Church and next to the Old Customs House which is now the Donald G. Trayser Museum aka Coast Guard Heritage Museum. The Old Jail was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.

One of the pieces of archaeological evidence found in the Old Jail was the following message carved into one of the wood planks:

W. Bartlett 13d October 1698 and 27d he was let out

There is ongoing restoration being undertaken, and the Old Jail is now a museum a lot of it carried on by the Cape And Islands Paranormal Research Society and the adjacent Trayser Museum. For a more comprehensive account of the Old Jail, including photos visit the Cape And Islands Paranormal Research Society web site.

There are rumors, as one might imagine, of hauntings and paranormal activity inside the Old Jail. It has been the site of numerous investigations and is the starting and ending point for tours of haunted attractions on this part of Cape Cod. See Gothic Horror Stories for an account of one of these tours and the scarey times in the Old Jail.

Public access?:
Open to the public, but appointment needed for visits other than regular musuem hours.

Visting hours:
May 1st through November 15th Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays from 10AM-3PM By appointment for other times and during the off-season