They Served Well - Phoenix, AZ
12S E 399940 N 3701337
A memorial to those fallen members of Sheriffs Department of Maricopa County, with a subtle focus on the Mounted unit, is in front of the Maricopa Count Superior Court.
Location: Arizona, United States

This police memorial is dedicated to the sheriffs working for the Maricopa County who gave their lives in the line of duty. Since there has historically been a mounted unit attached to the sheriff's department, it is appropriate that a large bronzed horse, wearing his full gear of saddle, tack and equipment represents the fallen conrad. Equally symbolic is the large bronzed book of Justice on which the fallen officer's horse is standing. The detail of the book and the horse with all the tack and equipment is amazingly accurate.
The artist of this larger-than-life sculpture is James N. Muir. Muir has been creating fine bronze sculptures for his 30 year career, and this memorial is a showcase of his talent.
The marker in front of this memorial reads as follows:

"They Served Well"

Dedicated July 31, 2001

This memorial is dedicated in humble
tribute to those of the Maricopa County
Sheriff's Office who sacrificed their lives
in service to the people.

Sheriff Joe Arpaio
Maricopa County Sheriff

The head of the Maricopa County Sheriff's Department is the colorful Joe Arpaio, famous for his no nonsense handling of the county prison systems and for the long term reform of the prison inmates. His methods are not the norm, but they should be! He gets results.

Additional sources:

List if there are any visiting hours: