Rochester Bridge - Rochester, Kent, UK
31U E 326192 N 5696341
A plaque on the bridge crossing the River Medway at Rochester give a history of bridge crossings at this point from Roman times to the present bridge.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The plaque is between the east and west bound carriageways at the Rochester end of the bridge and is beneath one of the bridge's lions. The plaque tells us:

The Romans built a bridge of masonry on this site during their occupation of Britain which stood until 960 A.D. when it was rebuilt in timber by the Anglo-Saxons.

In 1264 A.D. this was destroyed by fire and rebuilt but in 1281 A.D. it was washed away by floods.

In 1344-5 the bridge was again restored but proved inadequate for the increasing traffic.

In 1388 a substantial stone bridge of stone was built by Sir Robert Knolles and Sir John de Cobham which lasted until 1856 when it was replaced by one of cast iron from the design of William Cubitt. M.I.C.E.

That bridge having proved insufficient for navigation and modern road traffic was rebuilt in steel and granite in 1914 from the design of Arthur Cameron Hurtzig and John James Robson M.M.INST.C.E.

The Medway Council website tells us:

"It seems almost certain that the Romans built the first bridge across the Medway at Rochester. Their invading army may have built a temporary crossing shortly after the invasion but this would have been replaced with a stronger bridge some years later. We do not know what it looked like but in 1851, during the building of the modern cast iron bridge, the engineers struck the foundations of one of the Roman piers. This tells us that the line of the bridge was the same as today. The stone foundations those Victorians found probably supported a wooden roadway.

Looking after a bridge is an expensive business. During the Anglo-Saxon period, the English kings began to spread the cost around local landowners by issuing charters which divided up the bridge and named the people responsible for each section.

Despite partial reconstructions, by the middle of the 14th century the bridge was collapsing almost every year. The final straw was the winter of 1380/81, when the Medway froze and a large section of the bridge was carried away in the following thaw.

A new bridge, made entirely of stone, was finished in about 1391. It was built a little upstream of the present structure and was paid for by Sir John de Cobham and Sir Robert Knolles. Sir John was a local landowner, while Sir Robert had made a huge fortune during the wars with France. Together they worked to provide for the upkeep of the bridge, maintaining the system of raising money for repairs under the supervision of two elected wardens.

Rochester managed with the stone bridge until 1850, when work began on a cast iron structure at about the time that the railway bridge was also built. The new road bridge was finished in 1856 and shortly afterwards the Royal Engineers were called in to blow up the old one. All that remains is part of the stone balustrade, which now lines the Rochester esplanade. The new bridge was not without its problems, as the arches which supported the roadway were always getting tangled up with passing river traffic. As a result, the bridge was rebuilt in 1913 and the number of arches was reduced. This gave us the bridge we see today, although it is now accompanied by a second road bridge, which was opened in 1970."

The Council's website also tells us:

"Roman Medway 43 - 410

Although Julius Caesar led expeditions into Kent in 55 and 54 BC, it was not until AD 43 that Britain became part of the Roman Empire, conquered by an invading army sent by the Emperor Claudius. Aulus Plautius, the victorious general, became Britain’s first Governor. Kent was split into two halves: the west was governed from Rochester, Medway’s first walled town. The Romans called this settlement Durobrivae, meaning “the stronghold by the bridges.”

Most small-scale farmers in Medway probably continued working in the same fashion as they had before the conquest. While Latin became the official language for business, law and government, the native British language remained in use in daily life. People with larger farms or estates began to build new Roman-style houses called villas.

A road system was built through Medway, based around Watling Street, the main route from London to Dover now followed by the A2. The new roads, together with improved port facilities, opened up Britain even more to the wider world and supported growing industries such as the Medway potteries.

Periods of unrest in the empire during the fourth century AD affected government in Britain. When the legions were finally withdrawn at the start of the fifth century, Britain entered an obscure period of change as Germanic settlers from northern Europe migrated to southern and eastern Britain and the Anglo-Saxon kingdoms were born."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The Rochester Bridge Trust