Northwest Nazarene University Time Capsule - Nampa, ID
11T E 535092 N 4823329
There is an unmarked time capsule buried at the base of the clock tower on the campus of Northwest Nazarene University.
Location: Idaho, United States

Apparently in conjunction with the commencement exercises for the class of 1963, a time capsule was placed under the campus clock tower, a landmark near Emerson Hall near the heart of Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, Idaho.

There has never been a plaque or any other indication that there was a time capsule here, and most students were oblivious of its existence in the years following.

Perhaps some of the mystery will be cleared up when the capsule is opened after the commencement for the class of 2013, fifty years after it was placed.

The clock is mounted on a three-legged tower about fifty feet high. The clock has three faces are square, with marks for the numerals on a white background. There are swept-wing supports joining the three support legs, giving an artist impression to the tower. The base is surrounded by a circular garden of flowers and shrubs where it is believed the time capsule is hidden. The clock is also musical, playing chimes and songs to mark the time. The date of placement is not marked, but I believe it to be some time in the early '60s.

Here is a little bit about the campus where this clock and time capsule is located.

An Idaho historical marker located in a city park on the corner of Garrity and 16th Ave. as one enters the city of Nampa from the east, testifies to the historic importance of this school to the development of this region. It has been a century of growth both for the school and the greater Treasure Valley. Many students have remained in the area, strengthening the education system and contributing in many positive ways. Others have retired here to be close to the university, and in the process more than half a dozen churches have arisen, each attracting more residents.

EMERSON HALL, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
NORTHWEST NAZARENE UNIVERSITY
NAMPA, IDAHO

The original campus building, still in active use. It has served as offices, classrooms, chapel, and library over the years.

When first built, the campus was little more than a few buildings out in the Idaho desert. A history of the school's first fifty years was entitled From Sagebrush to Ivy by John E. Riley. The university now occupies a beautiful campus as the city of Nampa has grown up around it. Early photos of this building show it standing alone in a barren landscape. The campus has expanded to include the former Kurtz Park, owned for many years by the city of Nampa, with new buildings, and athletic facilities.

WILEY ALUMNI HOUSE
NAMPA, IDAHO

Now serviving as the alumni house with offices, lounge, library and guest rooms, this building was originally the home of Dr. H. Orton Wiley, first president of the school, teacher, preacher, author and theologian. The building is listed with the U.S. Park Service in the National Registry of Historical Places

The college has maintained close ties with its sponsoring denomination, the International Church of the Nazarene, with a strong emphasis on preparing men and women for Christian service. For most of its history the school was known as Northwest Nazarene College, but achieved university status in 1999. NNU has consistently been ranked as one of the top universities in the northwest, with high academic standards and a reputation of excellence.

Some notable alumni include:

Donna Fletcher Crow , author of more than twenty books.
Dr. Kent R. Hill , Vice President for Character Development at the John Templeton Foundation, former president of Eastern Nazarene College and former president of the Institute on Religion and Democracy in Washington, D.C
Richard James Hieb , former NASA astronaut and a veteran of three space shuttle missions.
Fonny Davidson , artist.