Bank of Fair Grove Building - Fair Grove, Missouri
15S E 486594 N 4137301
The bank went belly up during the Great Depression. Although it has housed a number of other businesses since that time, it has never again been home to a bank.

The Bank of Fair Grove was started in 1905. This building was built to house it in 1917. Since the bank's closing, the building has been used for a funeral parlor, as a barn, for retail stores, etc. Because we were in town over the Fourth of July holiday, Team Blakelylaw could not determine what type of business is currently occupying the building.

(The information here was obtained from "PAst & Present of Greene County, Missouri" by Jonathan Fairbanks & Clyde Edwin Tuck, an article in the Lawrence, Kansas, Journal-World on January 16, 1987, and a MySpace article on the building.)
Fair Grove Square Fair Grove, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Unknown