Costilla Crossing Bridge - Conejos County, CO
A two-span Thatcher truss spanning the Rio Grande River between Conejos and Costilla counties
Location: Colorado, United States

In February of 1892 the Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton, Ohio was awarded a contract to construct a bridge at the Costilla Crossing of the Rio Grande River. By the end of August, the company finished a 300-foot long, two-span Thatcher truss, constructed out of wrought and cast iron and steel. At the time it was one of the most important crossings in southern Colorado. Located in a remote area between Conejos and Costilla counties, the bridge is in excellent condition and is open to one-lane traffic.

Source: National Register of Historic Places, Bridgehunter.com

Length of Span: