kostel sv. Václava, Jažlovice, Czech republic
33U E 473700 N 5534674
The church, which was created by completion of the rotunda of the 12th century / Kostel, který vznikl dostavbou rotundy ze 12. století.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kostel vznikl dostavbou rotundy ze 12. století. Ve 13. století byla cást zdiva rotundy ubourána, byla pristavena obdélníková lod a zbytek puvodní kruhové stavby zacal sloužit jako presbytár. V roce 1854 byla barokne prestavena lod kostela. V roce 1856 byl kostel znovu povýšen na farní. V roce 1999 byla v presbytári odkryta freska (pravdepodobne pocházející ze 13. století) predstavující sv. Jirí a jiné postavy.

=========================

The church was created by completion of the rotunda of the 12th century. In the 13th century was part of the rotunda wall demolished, a rectangular nave was builed and the rest of the original circular buildings began to serve as a presbytery. In 1854 the nave was rebuilt in Baroque style. In 1856 the church was again promoted to parish. In 1999, in the presbytery uncovered fresco (probably dating from the 13th century), representing St. George and other characters.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship