Herbert S. Miles Southbound Rest Area - Tehama County, CA
This rest area is located on the west side of Interstate-5 heading south in Shasta County, CA.

The Herbert S. Miles Southbound Rest Area is located just off Interstate-5. This rest area contains a Blue Star Memorial Highway marker. There is also at least one pay phone here, something I was not used to seeing with the advent of cell phones.

This smaller rest area is not as nice as others I've seen along the I-5 corridor.

This rest area is named after Herbert S. Miles, in recognition of his contributions to the State highway system over a 42 year career and his leadership as District Engineer in establishing the Safety Roadside Rest Area Program in California. There is a plaque dedicated to Herbert Miles as well as Blue Star marker in the northbound rest area (I did not find any dedication plaque in this rest area).

Highway Number: I-5

Common Name for the Highway: I-5