Bubbles the Manatee - Homosassa, Florida
17R E 346144 N 3186990
Bubbles the Manatee is located at the north end of the parking lot for the Homosassa Springs Wildlife State Park, at 4150 S. Suncoast Blvd. Homosassa, Florida.

Bubbles, the 30-foot fiberglass manatee statue, was built in 2002 by three artists (Rachel Peter of Wildlife Interiors, with help from Bill McRoberts and Mark Hamill) for the Bella Oasis Resort. At that time Bubbles had a paint scheme that was highlighted by a criss cross pattern of reflective tape. When the Resort changed management Bubbles was sold to the state wildlife park in 2012 where she was given a fresh coat of paint and a permanent, and appropriate home: on Highway 19 at the entrance of the Ellie Schiller Homosassa Springs Wildlife State Park.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM