BNSF Kansas River Rail Bridge -- Topeka KS
15S E 269785 N 4327035
This former Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe RR truss bridge over the Kansas River was built in 1920, washed out in 1951, and restored to service in 1953.
Location: Kansas, United States

The original 1920 design of this bridge was for 6 Pratt through-truss panels to span the Kansas River. The bridge worked well until catastrophic flooding in 1951 caused two the the spans to collapse, dumping 4 Santa Fe locomotives into the raging river.

When the locomotives were salvaged, the decision was made not the raise the collapsed trusses of the bridge. They are still visible in the riverbed today when the water level is low.

The collapsed Pratt through trusses were replaced withone Baltimore through truss and one Pratt through truss, giving the bridge a unique look to say the least!

In 1994 the ATSF and the Burlington Northern RR merged, creating the BNSF. The BNSF still owns this bridge today (2013).
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad