“3 Spot” Historical Marker - Two Harbors, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This marker tells the background of this locomotive and its significance in the history of northeastern Minnesota. Its text reads:

“This locomotive arrived at Two Harbors on a scow July 1883 and was used in laying first rails between Two Harbors and Tower, Minnesota.

“It was the first locomotive put in service by the Duluth and Iron Range Rail Road Company.

“It was acquired by the Thirty Year Veterans’ Association of the Duluth and Iron Range Rail Road Company to perpetuate its memory and placed in its present position in July 1923.

“The tablet at rear of tender is the gift of the Baldwin Locomotive Works. Thereon appear the names and years of service of the veterans who made this memorial possible.”
Marker Type:: City