"Urban Art" - Ocala, FL
17R E 389449 N 3229087
"Urban Art" is a hand-painted fiberglass horse located next to the Marion Theatre in downtown Ocala, Florida.

In 2001, the Marion Cultural Alliance created a fund-raising event called "Horse Fever" in which artist painted fiberglass horses to be auctioned off. Many of the horses were placed around the Ocala area. In 2011, they repeated their event with "Horse Fever II" with bidding in 2012. This horse was one of those from the second series. It has been placed next to the historic Marion Theatre in downtown Ocala.

The following are the artist's comments from the cited web page.

"Ever since I watched my mother paint her first two horses Cosmo and Fern in 2001, I’ve always thought it was really fascinating and wanted to try my hand at painting an entire horse myself. When the opportunity came for me to submit an application, I couldn’t pass it up. Being selected as an artist was such a great feeling since this is my first major artistic project. I am so thankful to have been given this opportunity, and none of it would of been possible without the great help of MCA and all of the wonderful sponsors including Jenkins Hyundai."
Physical Address:
50 South Magnolia Avenue