Cyclotron Magnet - Berkeley, CA
10S E 566324 N 4192678
Ernest Orlando Lawrence won the 1939 Nobel Prize for Physics for his invention of the cyclotron. His 27 inch cyclotron launched the modern era of high-energy physics. This 80 ton electromagnet was the core of the first successful cyclotrons.

A cyclotron is an apparatus in which charged atomic and subatomic particles are accelerated by an alternating electric field while following an outward spiral or circular path in a magnetic field.

The cyclotron was invented and patented by Ernest Lawrence of the University of California, Berkeley, where it was first operated in 1932. This 80 ton electromagnet on display formed the core of his cyclotron. In 1936 the 27 inch cyclotron was enlarged to 37 inches using the same magnet. The 37 inch cyclotron could produced 8 MeV (Meg Electron Volt) deuterons. This colossal magnet is now on display near the entrance to the Lawrence Hall of Science.

The cyclotron magnet can be seen in Google Street View.

Type of Machine: Cyclotron particle accelator