102 - Pearl Perry Gravley - Perry Cemetery - Carrollton, TX
14S E 696547 N 3649189
Pearl Perry Gravley was born the same year that "Separated at Birth?" candidates Adolf Hitler and Charlie Chaplin were born.

Mrs. Gravley's headstone is in the Perry family plot at Perry Cemetery, off of Perry Rd, just north of the A.W. Perry Museum in Carrollton, TX. The gray stone is simple, featuring flower details, with the inscription:

Pearl Perry
Gravley

Jun 18, 1889
May 7, 1992

An inspiration to
all who knew her

Mrs. Gravley was one of Carrollton's notable citizens, having donated the land with her family home for use as what is now known as the A.W. Perry Homestead Museum. She also donated personal land for the First United Methodist Church, where she was active. There is a fairly comprehensive biography here. (visit link)

Notable events that occurred in her lifetime:

1889 - Jefferson Davis, President of the Confederacy, dies in New Orleans, aged 81.
1899 - Scott Joplin's "Maple Leaf Rag" is registered for copyright as ragtime music enjoys mainstream popularity in the United States.
1909 - Joan of Arc is beatified in Rome.
1919 - The League of Nations is founded in Paris.
1929 - Stock Market Crash: Three multi-digit percentage drops wipe out more than $30 billion from the New York Stock Exchange.
1939 - "The Wizard of Oz" and "Gone with the Wind" premiere.
1949 - George Orwell's book "Nineteen Eighty-Four" is published.
1959 - The first episode of "The Twilight Zone" airs.
1969 - Apollo 11 launches, and the U.S. puts a man on the moon.
1979 - The Iran Hostage Crisis begins, with Americans held for 444 days.
1989 - The Iron Curtain begins to fall, as Hungary dismantles 150 miles (240 km) of barbed wire fencing along the border with Austria.
1992 - The Freddie Mercury Tribute Concert, held at Wembley Stadium, is televised live to over 1 billion people and raises millions of dollars for AIDS research.
Location of Headstone: Perry Cemetery