Daniel De Gresolon, Sieur Du Lhut – Duluth, MN
These historical markers are located on the grounds of the Maritime Museum and Visitor Center.
Location: Minnesota, United States

These historical markers are located on the grounds of the Maritime Museum and Visitor Center. The one on the stone reads:

“The near-by canal marks the site of Little Portage on Minnesota Point crossed on June 27, 1679 by Daniel De Gresolon, Sieur Du Lhut, a gentleman of the Royal Guard of Louis XIV on his way to explore the Upper Mississippi. Placed by the Greysolon Du Lhut Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution in June, 1938.”

Beneath the plaque on the stone, is a marker on the ground which reads:

“Daniel De Gresolon, Sieur Dulhut. Dedicated on June 27, 1979 to commemorate the Tercentenary of Daniel De Gresolon, Sieur Dulhut’s landing at Little Portage, Minnesota Point. St. Louis County Historical Society.”
Marker Type:: City