zámek Radvanov, Czech republic
33U E 487757 N 5484194
Pozdne barokní jednopatrový zámek, rodište rytíre Jana Jeníka z Bratric / Late Baroque chateau, the birthplace of knight Jan Jenik of Bratrice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Pozdne barokní jednopatrový zámek, rodište rytíre Jana Jeníka z Bratric (1756-1845), vojáka, vlastence a sberatele památek. Radikálne prestaven roku 1919 stavitelem Matejem Blechou. Po válce upraven pro potreby ústavu sociální péce. Dnes je opet v soukromých rukou, nedávno procházel celkovou rekonstrukcí. Kolem zámku je rozsáhlý park.

============================

Late Baroque chateau, the birthplace of knight Jan Jenik of Bratrice (1756-1845), soldier, patriot and collector. Radically rebuilt in 1919 by architect Mathias Blecha. After the war, adapted to the needs of the social care. Today is back in private hands, recently went through a total renovation. Around the castle is a large park.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact