Moore-Mann House - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic house now fraternity in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"Designed by W. B. Smith Whaley and Company, a prominent Columbia architectural and engineering firm, the Moore-Mann House was constructed ca. 1903 for John C. Moore, a dry goods merchant in Columbia. In 1918, the house became the property of Harry and Soloman Rossheim and in 1919 it was transferred to Mrs. Ettie Mann, wife of Morse Mann, who was President of the Mann Electric Company. Significant as an excellent example of the Queen Anne style in Columbia, the Moore-Mann house is characterized by asymmetrical design and plan, bay windows, decorative shingles and an arched entrance. It also is characterized by a one-story veranda featuring turned columns and handsawn gingerbread ornamentation, a wide pediment with both decorative shingles and a tripartite window with pilasters, stained glass windows, a bracketed cornice, a square bay cantilevered on the second floor, and a wide archway with fluted pilasters and molding which shelters the front doorway. Listed in the National Register March 2, 1979." - South Carolina Department of Archives and History

The house is well maintained and now serves as the Pi Kappa Alpha fraternity.
Public/Private: Private